Board candidates on ACT ballot

Here is a complete list of candidates whose names will appear on the ballots printed for the 2012 ACT Board election. Each ballot will also have two spaces for write-ins. Many of the candidates submitted written statements which you can find by scrolling down past the next few articles on this page.

public housing candidates

elected by district

 

DISTRICT 1 – MANNING APARTMENTS, INMAN STREET, JACKSON GARDENS

Lennox Chase, Manning Apartments

Veronica King, Manning Apartments

Peter Walsh, Manning Apartments

 

DISTRICT 2 – PUTNAM GARDENS, WOODROW WILSON COURT, RIVER-HOWARD HOMES, HINGHAM STREET, FAIRMONT STREET, 4 CENTRE STREET, 32 MT. AUBURN

Betty Dupont, River-Howard Homes

Geronise Gabriel, Putnam Gardens

Genevieve Marsan, Woodrow Wilson Court

Janak Nepal, Putnam Gardens

 

DISTRICT 3 – LINCOLN WAY, CORCORAN PARK, 175 RICHDALE AVE.

Victoria Bergland, Lincoln Way

Linda Montgomery, Corcoran Park

 

DISTRICT 4 –BURNS APARTMENTS, WEAVER APARTMENTS, LINNAEAN STREET, GARFIELD PLACE, RUSSELL APTS., COLUMBUS AVE., SEAGRAVE ROAD

Philip Anderson, Burns Apartments

 

DISTRICT 5 –NEWTOWNE COURT, WASHINGTON ELMS, 245 WASHINGTON STREET

Bill Cunningham, Newtowne Court

Debra Morris, Newtowne Court

Alicia M. Perez, Newtowne Court

 

DISTRICT 6 – LBJ APARTMENTS, VALENTINE STREET, CAMBRIDGEPORT COMMONS

Abraha Adhanom, Cambridgeport Commons

Andre Milfort, LBJ Apartments

John Ramos, LBJ Apartments

 

DISTRICT 7 –MILLERS RIVER APARTMENTS, TRUMAN APARTMENTS, PUTNAM SCHOOL

Erzi Oliveira, Millers River Apartments

 

DISTRICT 8 – WILLOW STREET HOMES, ROOSEVELT TOWERS, scattered condos

Marie Rosette Bernard, Roosevelt Towers

Therese Ann Joseph, Willow Street Homes

 

DISTRICT 9– JEFFERSON PARK, JACKSON STREET, scattered condos

Shirley Buchanan, Jefferson Park (federal side)

Nicole Marie Danier, Jefferson Park (federal side)

Sanor Danier, Jefferson Park (federal side)

Lesly Francois, Jefferson Park (federal side)

Robert Hart, Jefferson Park (state side)

Lee Pedro, Jefferson Park (federal side)

James M. Williamson, Jefferson Park (federal side)

 

DISTRICT 10 – KENNEDY APARTMENTS, 116 NORFOLK STREET, ST. PAUL’S RESIDENCE (SRO)

Delfine Masongo, St. Paul’s Residence

 

*  *  *  *  *

 

voucher candidates

single list, all elected at-large 

 

April Akers, Area Four

Linda Banks, Inman Square

Steven Bass, Riverside

Bonnie Brampton, Central Square

Christine Brown, East Cambridge

Marie Soeurette Cine, Mid-Cambridge

Michelle Cipriano, Wellington-Harrington

Raymonde Danier, Watertown

Rose Marie Danier, Mid-Cambridge

Helena C. DaSilva, Cambridgeport

Hadassah Fleishon, Neighborhood Nine

Shirley Green, East Cambridge

Annette Hache, Roslindale

Mark J. Johnson, Porter Square

Michael Johnson, Riverside

Michael G. Jones, East Cambridge

Jean-Luc B. Kazadi, Riverside

Martin Koehler, East Cambridge

Ismail Justice Laher, North Cambridge

Lynette Laveau-Saxe, Cambridgeport

Fred Lewis, East Cambridge

Shams Mirza, East Cambridge

James Murphy, Cambridgeport

Tibe Namariam, Everett

Dorothy J. O’Neal, Cambridgeport

Nancy Pierre, Porter Square

Cheryl-Ann Pizza-Zeoli, Inman Square

Mary Platt, Area Four

Hasson J. Rashid, Central Square

Marie Rene, Area Four

Ahmed Fakir Sheikh, North Cambridge

Hatch Sterrett, Area Four

[deleted] Cambridgeport

Sophia Talamas, North Cambridge

Patricia Toner, Somerville

Sherri Tucker, Central Square

Beliette Victorin, Area Four

Kathy Watkins, Central Square

Yalem Ambaye Yihdego, Mid-Cambridge